No. 335877
[…] Fletcher, 447 Mich at 877-878.
F. SOLE LEGAL CUSTODY
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by awarding sole legal custody of SB to defendant. We disagree.
The Legislature requires a trial court to examine the best-interest factors stated under MCL 722.23 and to determine whether an award of joint custody is in the child's best interests. MCL 722.26a(1). Joint custody can mean joint physical custody, joint legal custody, or both joint legal and physical custody. See Dailey v Kloenhamer, 291 Mich App 660, 670; 811 NW2d 501 (2011). Joint physical custody means that the "child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents." MCL 722.26a(7)(a). Joint legal custody means that the parents "share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child." MCL 722.26a(7)(b). When determining whether joint custody would be appropriate, the trial court must also consider whether the parents "will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child." MCL 722.26a(a)(b).
After making its findings on the various factors, the trial court examined whether it was in SB's best interests to continue joint legal custody.