Civ. No. 81-0479-T(M).
[…] The court allowed the plaintiff forty-five days to bring a motion to transfer the action to the proper district, the Western District of Texas.
The present motion seeks to amend the complaint to substitute 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (1976) for 28 U.S.C. § 1346 (1976) as the jurisdictional basis for Counts Four and Five of the complaint. If such an amendment is permitted, venue would be proper in the Southern District of California as the district in which the cause of action arose. 28 U.S.C. § 1391 (e) (1976).
Section 1340 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . . ." Actions for tax refunds were brought under this section through the fiction of a suit against the collection officers, not the United States. Flora v. United States, 357 U.S. 63, 67, 78 S.Ct. 1079, 1082, 2 L.Ed.2d 1165 (1958).