Noon v. State of Connecticut Department of Corrections
[…] See docket entry #143. In a separate order entered contemporaneously with this memorandum of decision, the court grants the motion to strike only paragraph 5 of the affidavit for the reason that it contains information that is evidentiary in nature. The remaining paragraphs merely identify and authenticate the exhibits appended thereto and, therefore, are entirely appropriate.

4

GENERAL STATUTES § 46a-60(a)(1)

Section 46a-60(a)(1) of the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (CFEPA) provides in relevant part: " It shall be a discriminatory practice of this section ... [f]or an employer ... to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s ... sex ..." " The framework this court employs in assessing disparate treatment discrimination claims under Connecticut law was adapted from the United States Supreme Court’s decision in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.