Nonte v. Burstein (In re Burstein)
[…] Further, even in light of the release under the Separation Agreement contained in the Settlement Agreement, the debt created by the Settlement Agreement may still be "in connection with" the divorce and Separation Agreement. The basis for this conclusion lies in the applicable Maryland state law.

A. Maryland Code, Family Law § 8-105

Maryland Code, Family Law § 8-105 is located among the statutes concerning the disposition of property in divorce and, in particular, separation agreements. It states, in pertinent part:

(a) Enforcement by power of contempt. -

(1) The court may enforce by power of contempt the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that are merged into a divorce decree.

(2) The court may enforce by power of contempt or as an independent contract not superseded by the divorce decree the provisions of a deed, agreement, or settlement that contain language that the deed, agreement, or settlement is incorporated but not merged into a divorce decree.
Md. Code Ann. Fam. Law § 8-105 (LexisNexis 2014) (emphasis added).

The parties agree, and the Separation Agreement attached to the Complaint explicitly states, that it "shall be incorporated, but shall not merge, into any Decree of Absolute Divorce." Compl. at Ex.