Noller v. Daufuskie Island Util. Co.
[…] Regs. § 103-810(B) (2012) (stating the commission is vested with jurisdiction to "[r]egulat[e] and supervis[e] . . . services [and] practices . . . of all intrastate privately-owned . . . water and sewerage companies").

However, because the homeowners assumed responsibility for, and agreed to complete construction of, the infrastructure needed to restore water and sewer services before they filed a complaint with the commission, we find the issue is moot. See S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-270 (2015) ("Individual consumer complaints must be filed with the Office of Regulatory Staff which has the responsibility of mediating consumer complaints . . . . If a complaint is not resolved to the satisfaction of the complainant, the complainant may request a hearing before the commission."); S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-710 (2015) (providing that "upon petition by any interested party," the commission has authority to order a water or sewer utility "to take steps as are necessary to provide adequate and proper service to its customers"); S.C. Coastal