NOLL v. HARTFORD ROMAN CATHOLIC
[…] A parish corporation does not have the authority to perform any of those functions. Further, parish corporations have no authority to promulgate policies, programs or rules governing the personal conduct of priests that are applicable generally to priests within the Archdiocese."

The church also refers to General Statutes § 33-279 et seq. The brief statutory scheme contemplates the formation of church corporations, under the auspices of the archdiocese. Section 33-279. Section 33-280 provides that "[s]uch corporation may receive and hold all property conveyed to it for (religious and charitable purposes)."