NOLL v. HARTFORD ROMAN CATHOLIC
[…] Further, parish corporations have no authority to promulgate policies, programs or rules governing the personal conduct of priests that are applicable generally to priests within the Archdiocese."

The church also refers to General Statutes § 33-279 et seq. The brief statutory scheme contemplates the formation of church corporations, under the auspices of the archdiocese. Section 33-279. Section 33-280 provides that "[s]uch corporation may receive and hold all property conveyed to it for (religious and charitable purposes)." Section 33-281 states that such corporation "shall at all times be subject to the general laws and discipline of the Roman Catholic Church and shall receive and enjoy its franchises as a body politic, solely for the purposes mentioned in section 33-280 . . ." (Emphasis added). The statutes appear to provide for the acquisition, retention and succession interests in property only.