Nolen v. William Beaumont Hosp.
[…] We disagree.

Lazar is board-certified in both pulmonary medicine and critical-care medicine. The circuit court had already determined at a pretrial hearing on April 20, 2011, that Lazar was "primarily" practicing critical-care medicine at the time he treated the decedent. At that same hearing, however, the circuit court also ruled that Kvale, who is board-certified in pulmonary medicine only, could testify concerning the standard of care applicable to Lazar. In other words, these earlier rulings by the circuit court were internally inconsistent and do not offer us any useful guidance.

MCL 600.2169(1) provides in pertinent part:

In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
Thus, "[i]f the defendant is a specialist, the expert witness must, at the time of the occurrence that forms the basis of the action, specialize in the same specialty, and subspecialty if applicable, as the defendant."