Nolden v. Crescent Health & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] The substance of the medical authorization is addressed in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.052, titled "Authorization Form for Release of Protected Health Information." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.052. Section 74.052(c) states that "the medical authorization required by [section 74.052] shall be in the following form" and then provides a medical authorization form for the plaintiff to complete. See id. § 74.052(c). The authorization form must list, among other things: (1) "the physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated [the claimant] in connection with the injuries alleged to have been sustained in connection with the claim asserted in the accompanying [n]otice of [h]ealth [c]are [c]laim" and (2) the "physicians or health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated [the claimant] during a period commencing five years prior to the incident made the basis of the accompanying [n]otice of [h]ealth [c]are [c]laim."