Nolden v. Crescent Health & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 74.051(a), (c), 74.052(a), (c).

In her original petition, Nolden alleged that she had "provided [Crescent] written notice of [her] claims as required by . . . Texas Civil Practice [and] Remedies Code [section] []74.051." But she did not allege that she provided Crescent with the required medical authorization, and she did not attach to her original petition either the required notice or the medical authorization. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(b) (in pleadings filed in court, plaintiff "shall state that [she] has complied with the provisions of this section and [Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code] [s]ection 74.052 and shall provide such evidence thereof as the judge of the court may require to determine if the provisions . . . have been met" (emphasis added)). Instead, the day before the hearing on Crescent's motion to dismiss, Nolden filed her untimely amended petition and attached certain letters from her attorney, dated September 25, 2019, which were purportedly sent to Crescent's address as her notice.