Nolden v. Crescent Health & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] And Crescent specially excepted to, among other things, Nolden's failure to attach or incorporate into her original petition a showing that she satisfied the "condition precedent" of providing to Crescent a "statutorily mandated notice of claim."

See id. § 74.251(a) (providing health care liability claim must be "filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed").

See id. § 74.051(a), (b) (providing "[a]ny person or h[er] authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claims [are] being made at least [sixty] days before the filing of a suit in any court of this [S]tate based upon a health care liability claim" and "[i]n such pleadings as are subsequently filed in any court, each party shall state that [she] has fully complied with the provisions of this section . . . and shall provide such evidence thereof"); see also id. § 74.052(a), (c).