Nolden v. Crescent Health & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] Thus, Nolden's claims against Crescent were barred by the statute of limitations. Anticipating that Nolden would "rely upon the exception to the two[-]year statute of limitations" contained in Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 74.051(c) "to allege that the statute of limitations should have been tolled by [seventy-five] days," Crescent also asserted that Nolden had "failed to provide" the proper "notice of [her] claim[s] or [medical] authorization" and thus "was not entitled to the tolling exception" provided by section 74.051(c).

See id. §§ 74.051(a), (c) (providing when "written notice of" health care liability claim is properly given, along with "the authorization form for release of protected health information," "[n]otice . . . shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of [seventy-five] days following the giving of the notice"), 74.052(a), (c); see also Carreras v.