Nolden v. Crescent Health & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] Apparently recognizing that she had pleaded health care liability claims, Nolden alleged in her original petition that she had "provided [Crescent] written notice of [her] claims" as required by the TMLA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(a), (b).

Because Nolden has conceded that the claims alleged in her original petition constitute health care liability claims, we conclude that the TMLA applies to her claims, including the statute-of-limitations provision found in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.251(a). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a) (providing health care liability claim must be "filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed"). Thus, we hold that the trial court did not err in granting Crescent's motion to dismiss because of the nature of Nolden's claims. Cf. Kim v. Hoyt, 399 S.W.3d 714, 717 (Tex.