Nolden v. Crescent Health & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] See id. § 74.051 ("Notice").

In response to Nolden's original petition, Crescent filed a combined answer, special exceptions, and motion to dismiss. Crescent generally denied the allegations in Nolden's petition and asserted certain affirmative defenses, including that Nolden's claims were barred by the applicable statute of limitations. And Crescent specially excepted to, among other things, Nolden's failure to attach or incorporate into her original petition a showing that she satisfied the "condition precedent" of providing to Crescent a "statutorily mandated notice of claim."

See id. § 74.251(a) (providing health care liability claim must be "filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed").