Nolden v. Crescent Health & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] We first consider whether the allegations in the parties' live pleadings, taken as true, together with inferences reasonably drawn from them, support the trial court's conclusion that Nolden's claims were barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Tex.R.Civ.P. 91a.1, 91a.6; see also Bethel, 595 S.W.3d at 654.

A health care liability claim is governed by a two-year statute of limitations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a); Kovaly v. Kuruvanka, 497 S.W.3d 539, 544 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). Specifically, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.251(a) provides that a health care liability claim must be brought "within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(a); see also Davenport v. Adu-Lartey, 526 S.W.3d 544, 551 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied).