Nolan v. W. Reg'l Off Track Betting Corp.
[…] Bloor v. Carro, Spanbock, Londin, Rodman & Fass, 754 F.2d 57 (2d Cir. 1985). However, conclusory allegations that merely state the general legal conclusions necessary to prevail on the merits and are unsupported by factual averments will not be accepted as true. New York State Teamsters Council Health and Hosp. Fund v. Centrus Pharmacy Solutions, 235 F.Supp.2d 123 (N.D.N.Y. 2002).

2. Statute of Limitations for Claims against OTB

The timing and service of actions against regional OTBs are governed by the New York Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 514(5). Those actions against OTB “shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the cause of action thereof shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim as required . . . shall have been served upon the corporation within ninety days after such cause of action shall have accrued,” N.Y. Rac. Pari-Mut. Wag. & Breed. L. § 514(5). Thus, the date of accrual establishes two things: the timeliness of a litigant's claim against OTB and the timeliness of the Notice of Claim served identifying that claim.