Nolan v. W. Reg'l Off Track Betting Corp.
[…] 3. Timeliness of Plaintiff's First Amendment Claims

a. Applying Limitations Period

This Court first determines when Plaintiff's claims in the First Cause of Action accrued to start the running of the limitation periods. Neither side is correct on the accrual date for these claims. Defendants determine the limitations period by working backward from the August 20, 2021, Complaint (Docket No. 12, Defs. Memo. at 10, 12). This manner of calculation is erroneous rather than determining the date of accrual as required by the New York Racing Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 514(5). The date of accrual under that statute starts limitations period. An action against OTB “shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the cause of action thereof shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim as required . . . shall have been served upon the corporation within ninety days after such cause of action shall have accrued,” N.Y. Rac. Pari-Mut. Wag. & Breed. L. § 514(5).

Plaintiff counters that accrual occurred with the last act of retaliation, applying state law establishing accrual (Docket No. 16, Pl. Memo. at 4, 5-6; Docket No. 1, Compl. ¶ 83).