07-22-00142-CR
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id.
The State presented testimony that in 2009, Appellant, while a high school teacher, engaged in a relationship with a high school senior who attended her school; that relationship included having sexual intercourse on approximately ten occasions.Appellant also supplied the 18-year-old student with alcoholic beverages and consumed alcohol with the student. Appellant was never charged with a crime for these acts, but she did surrender her educator's certificate.
Per the language of section 21.12(a) of the Texas Penal Code in effect at the time, Appellant's sexual conduct was a second degree felony: "(a) An employee of a public or private primary or secondary school commits an offense if the employee engages in: (1) sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse with a person who is enrolled in a public or private primary or secondary school at which the employee works and who is not the employee's spouse." Id.
This conduct was also a crime. TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 106.06(a).
Appellant urges this evidence had little or no probative value due to the dissimilarity between the criminal offenses and the passage of time.