Nolan v. Sec'y of the Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] The court denied the request on the grounds that Mr. Nolan "[d]oes not meet the financial eligibility guidelines" and "[i]s not unable by reason of poverty to pay the prepaid costs," and the petition "appear[ed], on its face, to be frivolous." (Emphasis omitted.) On February 9, 2023, the court dismissed the petition without prejudice on the ground that Mr. Nolan "failed to . . . submit the proof necessary to demonstrate that [he] fully exhausted the administrative remedies available before seeking review" as required by Md. Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.), § 5-1003(b)(1) of the Courts &Judicial Proceedings Article ("[w]hen a prisoner files a civil action, the prisoner shall attach to the initial complaint proof that administrative remedies have been exhausted"). On February 21, 2023, Mr. Nolan filed a "Motion to Submit Proof of Exhaustion," to which he attached the decisions of the warden of his institution, the Commissioner of Correction, and the IGO regarding his grievance. On February 23, 2023, Mr. Nolan filed a notice of appeal.

Mr.