Nolan v. Sec'y of the Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Mr. Nolan does not dispute that he did not attach to his petition proof of exhaustion of administrative remedies, and did not submit such proof to the court until after the court dismissed the petition. Also, Mr. Nolan does not specify any evidence contrary to the IGO's conclusion that "the resultant delay in [the] correspondence" did not "cause[] any adverse action by the IGO." Hence, the court did not err in dismissing the petition.

Mr. Nolan next contends that, for numerous reasons, the court erred in denying the request for waiver of prepaid costs. We disagree. § 5-1002(c) of the Courts &Judicial Proceedings Article states, in pertinent part, that a "court may waive payment of the entire required filing fee for a civil action filed by a prisoner only on a written showing under oath by the prisoner that . . . [t]he prisoner possesses a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits of the claim." Mr. Nolan did not include such a showing in the request, and hence, the court did not err in denying the request.

JUDGMENTS OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR ALLEGANY COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.