Nolan v. Cooke
[…] Defendants do not even specify which subsection of § 7A-27 applies.

The complaint in this action asserted two causes of action: (1) a claim for negligence against defendant Cooke, and (2) a claim for declaratory relief against defendants Warren County and the Pool. The order on appeal resolves only the request for declaratory relief, leaving plaintiff's claims against Cooke pending. Further, by virtue of the court's determination that coverage exists, the case is not necessarily over for the Pool. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2005) ("Upon receipt of notice, the underinsured motorist insurer shall have the right to appear in defense of the claim without being named as a party therein, and without being named as a party may participate in the suit as fully as if it were a party.").

Because claims remain pending, the order on appeal is interlocutory.