No. (AC 26364).
[…] All of the plaintiffs' claims as to this evidence go to its weight, not to its admissibility.
A tax appeal brought pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a is a de novo proceeding in which the court as trier of fact makes an independent judgment on the valuation of the real property and improvements without regard to the board of assessment review's prior determination on the same subject. See Konover v. West Hartford, 242 Conn. 727, 735, 699 A.2d 158 (1997). If the court determines that the property was overvalued, it is empowered by § 12-117a to "exercise its equitable power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.