Case No. 2:10-CV-01092-KJD-GWF
[…] Beech Street moved for summary judgment asserting that the statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's claim. Summary judgment was granted, and Beech Street now moves for attorney's fees. II. Standard and Analysis for Awarding Attorney's Fees
"An award of attorney's fees incurred in a suit based on state substantive law is generally governed by state law." Champion Produce, Inc. v. Ruby Robinson Co., 342 F.3d 1016, 1024-25 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Kona Enters., Inc. V. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir. 2000)). Defendant moves for attorney's fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b). NRS 18.010(2)(b) holds that "the court may make allowance for attorney's fees to a prevailing party" when it finds that the opposing party's claim was "brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." Such a finding, however, must be supported by evidence in the record. Chowdry v. NVLH, Inc., 851 P.2d 459, 463 (Nev. 1993).