Court of Appeals No. H-02-014, Trial Court No. CVH-00-0821.
[…] (JE)
{¶ 17} "XI. The Trial Court made and (sic) error in discretion not requiring proof of facts and monetary accounting concerning the roadway project and additional related sales of contracted for property in an effort to resolve issues where numerous other parties are involved. (MTEA pgs 5, 6, 7)"
{¶ 18} At the heart of this case is the trial court's determination that the contracts entered into by the parties were not land installment contracts because they did not comply with the requirements of R.C. 5313.02. R.C. 5313.02 provides:
{¶ 19} "(A) Every land installment contract shall be executed in duplicate, and a copy of the contract shall be provided to the vendor and the vendee. The contract shall contain at least the following provisions:
{¶ 20} "(1) The full names and then current mailing addresses of all the parties to the contract;
{¶ 21} "(2) The date when the contract was signed by each party;
{¶ 22} "(3) A legal description of the property conveyed;
{¶ 23} "(4) The contract price of the property conveyed;
{¶ 24} "(5) Any charges or fees for services that are includable in the contract separate from the contract price;