Noel Madamba Contracting, LLC v. Romero
[…] Given that the Supreme Court of Hawai'i vacated the circuit court's August 27, 2012 order confirming the arbitration award and the September 20, 2012 judgment in the prior appeal, the circuit court erred on remand by attempting to reduce the June 8, 2017 order repeating the Supreme Court of Hawaii's prior award of attorneys' fees and costs to the corresponding August 3, 2017 HRCP Rule 54(b)-certified judgment, because that ruling was not a final circuit court decision with respect to a party's cause of action. See Fujimoto, 95 Hawai'i at 136 n.16, 19 P.3d at 719 n.16.

HRS § 641-1(b) (2016) provides:

(b) Upon application made within the time provided by the rules of court, an appeal in a civil matter may be allowed by a circuit court in its discretion from an order denying a motion to dismiss or from any interlocutory judgment, order, or decree whenever the circuit court may think the same advisable for the speedy termination of litigation before it. The refusal of the circuit court to allow an appeal from an interlocutory judgment, order, or decree shall not be reviewable by any other court.

Similarly, the June 8, 2017 order directing the return of garnished funds was not a final decision with respect to a party's cause of action, and, thus, the circuit court likewise erred by attempting to reduce this interlocutory order to an August 3, 2017 HRCP Rule 54(b)-certified judgment.