Nocito v. Bussey
[…] At trial Mr. Bussey testified that he filed tax returns for 2015, 2016, 2017, and 2018. Before trial, however, Mr. Bussey stipulated that he did not file his 2019 tax forms. The trial court disqualified Mr. Bussey as a candidate after determining plaintiff proved her case but he presented insufficient evidence on rebuttal, citing Petit v. Ducote , 18-452 (La. App. 5 Cir. 8/6/18), 253 So.3d 252, writ denied, 18-1318 (La. 8/9/18), 248 So.3d 325.

DISCUSSION

Election Law

The manner of qualifying for an election is set forth in La. R.S. 18:461(A)(1), which provides, in pertinent part: "A person who desires to become a candidate in a primary election shall qualify as a candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy...." La. R.S. 18:463 provides, in pertinent part:

A. (2)(a) The notice of candidacy ... shall include a certificate, signed by the candidate, certifying all of the following:

(i) That he has read the notice of his candidacy.