Noble v. State
[…] "[O]ur jurisdiction over an appeal must be based on either (1) the general constitutional grant, subject to any restrictions and regulations imposed by the legislature; or (2) a specific statutory grant of jurisdiction." See Harris v. State, 402 S.W.3d 758, 760 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.). We have no jurisdiction to review actions taken by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. See Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Barlow, 48 S.W.3d 174, 175-76 (Tex. 2001); Tune v. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 23 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tex. 2000); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.04 ("The Court of Criminal Appeals shall have, and is hereby given, final appellate and review jurisdiction in criminal cases coextensive with the limits of the state, and its determinations shall be final.").

Therefore, we dismiss this appeal.

/ Erin A. Nowell/

ERIN A. NOWELL

JUSTICE Do Not Publish
TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b)
191335F.U05

JUDGMENT

On Appeal from the Criminal District Court No. 4, Dallas County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. W00-50025-K.