C.A. No. N18C-06-163 JRJ
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has gone as far as describing Noble as a "serial litigator," filing over five dozen lawsuits in federal district courts, including more than 30 complaints in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware.
7. This Complaint is at least the second frivolous action Noble has filed with this Court in a matter of days, leading this Court to find Noble has abused the judicial process. 10 Del. C. § 8803 provides that:
When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied by an affidavit certifying that:
(1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before in any court;
(2) The facts alleged are true and correct;
(3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised;
(4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law; and
(5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury.
8. Accordingly, Thomas Noble is henceforth enjoined from filing future claims without leave of court when proceeding in forma pauperis. Future requests to file claims must be accompanied by an affidavit certifying the above enumerated requirements.
Compl. at 2. (Trans. ID 62166155) (D.I. 1). Noble is proceeding in forma pauperis.
Id. at 1 (internal emphases omitted) (internal parenthetical omitted).
Id. ¶ 6.
Id. at 2.
See Super. Ct. Civ. R. 12(b)(6).
In re Gen.