No Limit Clothing, Inc. v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] See In re Certified Question, 319 N.W.2d 320 (Mich. 1982). No Limit has not cited any authority in support of its proposition that the suggested six-year statute of limitations for contracts applies in this case. Thus, the limitation period for No Limit to commence legal proceedings against the insurer is one year with tolling.

IV.

Section 500.2833(1)(q) states that "the time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability." There is no dispute that No Limit was ultimately notified by Allstate of the denial of its insurance claims. Two identical letters were written by Allstate in which No Limit was informed of the reasons for its rejection of the claim.