No. 94-3
[…] This opinion is based upon the presumption that the cargo and debris are non-hazardous substances.

Section 42-4-1603, C.R.S. (1993) does not give the Colorado State Patrol, or any other law enforcement agency, the authority to remove vehicles, cargo or debris. Vehicle and motor vehicle are not synonymous. Motor vehicle is defined as "any self-propelled vehicle which is designed primarily for travel on the public highways and which is generally and commonly used to transport persons, and property over the public highways. . . ." Section 42-1-102(46), C.R.S. (1993). Vehicle is defined as "any device which is capable of moving itself or of being moved, from place to place upon wheels or endless tracks." Section 42-1-102(88), C.R.S. (1993). Unless the vehicle is self-propelled (thus becoming a motor vehicle) it cannot be removed, pursuant to the authority granted in § 42-4-1603, C.R.S. (1993).

Section 24-33.5-212(1)(f), C.R.S. (1988) provides that: