June 19, 1980
[…] ANALYSIS
County sheriffs are executive officers of the courts of law in this state, Struble v. Barger, 128 Colo. 188, 261 P.2d 497 (1953), and are charged by statute with the duty to "serve and execute, according to law, all processes, writs, precepts, and orders issued or made by lawful authority and to him directed. . ." C.R.S. 1973, 30-10-515. Two statutes speak to the mileage and traveling expenses to be charged and collected by the sheriff in carrying out his statutory duties. Section 30-1-104(1)(h) (Cum. Supp. 1979) allows the sheriff to collect mileage fees "for each mile actually and necessarily traveled in serving each writ, subpoena, or other process." Section 30-2-107 (1979 Cum. Supp.) requires that sheriffs be allowed actual traveling expenses accrued "in the performance of . . . official duties." Normally those expenses are payable out of the county general fund.