No. 00-2
[…] The amendment should be read as a whole and must be read consistently with other related provisions. Id.

A. Terms of Office That Began Prior to January 1, 1995

The first step in construing the practical application of the constitutional provision at issue here is to examine the actual language of the provision. Amendment 17 expressly provides that "[t]his limitation on the number of terms shall apply to terms of office beginning on or after January 1, 1995." This language is unambiguous.

When a term of office begins is specified by Colorado statute. C.R.S. Section 1-1-201 provides that "the regular terms of office of all state, congressional district, and county officers shall commence on the second Tuesday of January next after their election, except as otherwise provided by law."