No. 83-45
[…] Removal of a foreign national from the United States requires approval of both federal authorities and the government of the country to which he would be removed. See 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) (Supp. 1983). Unless expressly limited by treaty, foreign governments have an absolute right to refuse to receive a particular individual. Id. United States ex rel. Hudak v. Uhl, supra. And, even if a foreign power unilaterally declared its willingness to receive a pardoned convict, public policy mandates that the removal of any such individual be controlled by the federal government. See 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) (Supp. 1983) (Attorney General of the United States may preclude removal of any alien to a particular country if, in his discretion, he "concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States.")

On the basis of the foregoing authorities, I conclude that Colorado may not unilaterally pardon an individual with the expectation that he will be removed from the United States.