NMSURF, Inc. v. N.M. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Plaintiff notes that “The Denial Letter references 23 CFR 710.403(e) as requiring a charge of fair market value for use of federal rights of way operated by a state entity, but 23 CFR 710.403(e) applies that charge ‘except as provided in paragraphs (e)(1) through (6) of this section', and the exception at 23 CFR 710.403(e)(2) is for use as a public utility.” Doc. 5 at 13, fn. 2. The Court notes that Defendant fails to respond to this argument.

For example, NMSA 1978 § 67-8-13 provides in its entirety:

“It is unlawful for any person, company or corporation to place or cause to be placed any conduit, wires or cables across, upon, attached to or upon the highway right of way parallel to and within twenty-five feet of any state highway bridge or structure except pursuant to a permit obtained from the state transportation commission and upon compliance with reasonable conditions and requirements specified in such permit. The state transportation commission is authorized and empowered to prepare application and permit forms for such purposes.”