N.M.E. v. J.B.
[…] On January 5, 2011, Father filed a petition to modify child custody, support, and parenting time. On July 19, the Department of Child Services (DCS) filed petitions to adjudicate N.M.E. a Child in Need of Services (CHINS) based on allegations Father had sexually abused her. On October 11, the juvenile court held a hearing on the parenting time request and CHINS allegations. On October 31, the juvenile court dismissed the CHINS petitions with prejudice and ordered Father's parenting time with N.M.E. to be supervised.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Pursuant to Ind.Code § 31–14–14–1, a “noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child's physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child's emotional development.” Although that statute says parenting time can be restricted if it “might” have an adverse impact on the child, we have interpreted the statute to mean “a court may not restrict visitation unless that visitation would endanger the child's physical health or well-being or significantly impair the