N.M. Highlands Univ. v. Makwa Builders, LLC (In re Makwa Builders, LLC)
[…] Briarwood Capital LLC, 430 B.R. 253, 265-266 (Bankr.S.D.Fla. 2010) (determining that the case could be "timely adjudicated" in state court where the action had been pending for months and had already been set for trial).

Even if the Court were to consider the entire appellate process, however, the Court is not convinced that allowing Makwa to attempt to certify the question would substantially expedite the matter. The Declaratory Judgment Action does not appear to warrant certification to the New Mexico Supreme Court. Certification is governed by N.M.S.A. 1978 § 39-7-4, which provides that the New Mexico Supreme Court "may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States ... if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state." Although a federal court has the discretion to certify a question where "the legal ... issue is novel and the applicable state law unsettled," certification "is not to be routinely invoked whenever a federal court is presented with" such issue. Allstate Ins. Co. v.