3:21-cv-00073-CSD
[…] Finally, Indoor alleges that as a result of the misappropriation, it suffered damages and injuries, but no evidence was presented demonstrating that it was damaged as a result of NLRK accessing the list.
In conclusion, the court finds that Indoor's trade secret misappropriation claim fails.
D. Unlawful Acts re: Computers under NRS 205.4765 (Indoor vs NLRK)
Under the Nevada Computer Crimes Law (NCCL), a person who “knowingly, willfully and without authorization” “(a) Modifies; (b) Damages; (c) Destroys; (d) Discloses; (e) Uses; (f) Transfers; (g) Conceals; (h) Takes; (i) Retains possession of; (j) Copies; (k) Obtains or attempts to obtain access to, permits access to or causes to be accessed; or (1) Enters data, a program or any supporting documents which exist inside or outside a computer, system or network,” or “who knowingly, willfully and without authorization: (a) Destroys; (b) Damages; (c) Takes; (d) Alters; (e) Transfers; (f) Discloses; (g) Copies; (i) Uses; (j) Retains possession of; or (k) Obtains or attempts to obtain access to, permits access to or causes to be accessed, a computer, system