No. 78-1629.
[…] Respondent also seems to contend that the Board was obligated to follow the procedures to compel testimony outlined in 29 C.F.R. § 102.31 rather than present evidence to establish statutory jurisdiction. This argument is meritless. The section clearly contemplates the exercise of Board discretion and the Board is not obligated to compel testimony whenever a party relies upon his fifth amendment privilege and thereby automatically immunize the party from subsequent criminal prosecution.
29 C.F.R. § 102.31 provides in pertinent part:
(c) With the approval of the Attorney General of the United States, the Board may issue an order requiring any individual to give testimony or provide other information at any proceeding before the Board if, in the judgment of the Board, (1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest, and (2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.
The Board determined that the assertion of jurisdiction in this case "will best effectuate the policies of the Act and promote the prompt handling of cases."