Nkosi v. Warden FCI-Allenwood Low
[…] The Court will, therefore, deny Petitioner habeas relief with respect to this claim.

B. Abuse of Discretion

While federal judicial review of the Commission's parole decisions is available in a habeas corpus action, courts must “accord great deference to the Commission as the factfinder in the first instance and as the decisionmaker whom ‘Congress has decided . . . is in the best position to determine when release is appropriate.'” See Dufur, 34 F.4th at 1099 (quoting United States v. Addonizio, 442 U.S. 178, 189 (1979)); 28 C.F.R. § 2.18 (providing that “[t]he granting of parole to an eligible prisoner rests in the discretion of the U.S. Parole Commission”).