Nkosi v. Warden FCI-Allenwood Low
[…] (Doc. No. 12 at 4-5.) Respondent also notes that the Commission used to refer to these types of hearings as “‘mandatory parole' hearings, but later changed the term to ‘two-thirds' parole hearings [in order] to avoid confusion because parole was not in fact mandatory.” (Id. at 5 n.3.) Respondent is correct in that 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) does not automatically require a prisoner to be released upon reaching his “two-thirds” date. See 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). Rather, the statute provides as follows:

(d) Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided, however, [t]hat the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.
See id. (emphasis in original).

Some federal courts of appeals have discussed this statutory language and characterized it as a rebuttable presumption in favor of parole. See, e.g., Dufur v.