No. 0481
[…] See Spitzinger, supra, 340 Md. at 119-20 ("'[W]hen dealing with the question of multiple punishment imposed after a single trial, and based on the same conduct, a critical question is one of legislative intent.'" (alterations in original) (quoting Randall Book Corp. v State, 316 Md. 315, 324 (1989)).
The crime of misconduct in office, however, exists under the common law and applies under Article 5 of the of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. MD. Const., art. V ("[T]he inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England."). We inherit the common law from England, subject to legislative alterations, as well as our holdings, the emanations from both form a penumbra which accommodates changed circumstances. See Danforth v.