CIV-19-379-R
[…] Co. v. A.A.R. W. Skyways, Inc., 784 P.2d 52, 54 (Okla. 1989). In short, FAF argues that there needed to be some sort of legal relationship in existence before the accidents at issue between itself and the Third-Party Plaintiffs for them to be entitled to indemnity. Id. at 12. It further contends that the evidence does not support the existence of such a legal relationship. Id. FAF concludes that it is accordingly not subject to an indemnity claim pursuant to Oklahoma law. Id. at 13.
Contribution allocates loss among joint tortfeasors, W. Prosser, The Law of Torts § 50 (4th ed. 1971), and its application is governed in Oklahoma by statute. 12 O.S. § 832(A) creates a right of contribution among “two or more persons [who] become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property.” But as § 832(B) explains, contribution is only appropriate where a defendant has paid more than its apportioned share of liability: