Njema v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Njema also argues that Wells Fargo violated U.S. Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") regulations by failing to accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure. Wells Fargo produced evidence that it would not accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure because there was another lien on the title. WF App. 238-40. Njema appears to argue that HUD regulations force mortgagees to accept deeds in lieu of foreclosure even when there are junior liens. The authorities that Njema cites, however, do not require mortgagees to accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure. See 24 C.F.R. § 203.357(a) (stating that the mortgagee "may acquire property from one other than a corporate mortgagor by voluntary conveyance from the mortgagor" if certain conditions are met (emphasis added)); ECF No. 229 Ex. A (HUD mortgagee letter mentioning that certain funds may be used to pay off junior liens); see also Alexander v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 12-0081, 2013 WL 3980316, at *2 (S.D. Tex.