DOCKET NO. A-1932-11T2
[…] G.M., 198 N.J. 382, 399 (2009). After Luke was removed from Jane and placed with his father, the Division offered services to Jane that constituted "reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to safely return to his home." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.8(b)(2); G.M., supra, 198 N.J. at 398. A fact-finding hearing was held where the Division established by a preponderance of the evidence that Luke was abused or neglected. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.44; N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.46(b); G.M., supra, 198 N.J. at 398. After the finding of abuse and neglect, the court entered an order pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.31, continuing Luke in the custody of his father pending the dispositional hearing. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(d). In addition, the Division continued to provide services to Jane "to the ends of protecting the child and rehabilitating and improving family life." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(e); G.M., supra, 198 N.J. at 399.
While the Division's motion to dismiss was oral, defendant had prior notice of the Division's intent, and did not object to the hearing.