N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. I.N.M. (In re A.D.N.M.)
[…] It is speculative to conclude that if the Division had further contact with H., such contact would have been fruitful. On the whole, the Division's efforts to look into multiple alternatives were reasonable. Any shortcomings in its investigation of H. are manifestly outweighed by the strong factors otherwise weighing in support of the trial court's decision. K.H.O., supra, 161 N.J. at 348 (noting the interdependency of the four statutory criteria).

Although the father does not cite it in his brief, we note that N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1 calls for the Division to initiate a search for "relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child." See N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. 568, 583 (App.