In re V.R.
[…] Moreover, a finding that a parent has not abused or neglected a child, which requires a dismissal of the Title Nine action, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(c), does not prevent the Division from protecting a child in need of services to ensure his or her safety and welfare. N.J. Dep't of Children & Families v. A.L., 213 N.J. 1, 30-34 (2013). Under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12, "if 'it appears that the child requires care and supervision by the division or other action to ensure the health and safety of the child, the division may apply' for a court order 'placing the child under [its] care and supervision or custody . . . .'" N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. T.S., 426 N.J. Super. 54, 64-65 (App. Div. 2012).