DOCKET NO. A-0319-19T2
[…] See K.T.D., 439 N.J. Super. at 368.
III.
We also consider Rick's claims that the court erred by relying on "its in camera interview of" Bill because the interview "was not conducted in accordance with . . . N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4 and New Jersey caselaw[,]" and the court "denied [Rick] his due process right to confront witnesses." Rick relies on N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. C.W., where we held that "when a Title Nine defendant objects to utilizing a procedure other than presenting a child's in-court testimony, the trial judge must follow the requisites of N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4(a) to [(c)]." 435 N.J. Super. 130, 143 (App. Div. 2014).
Rick's reliance on N.J.S.A. 2A:84-32.4(a) is misplaced. The statute applies only "[i]n prosecutions for . . . abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-3 , or in any action alleging an abused or neglected child under . . . [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-8.21 et seq." N.J.S.A. 2A:84-32.4(a) (emphasis added). As we explained in C.W., "when a Title Nine defendant objects to utilizing a procedure other than presenting a child's in-court testimony, the trial judge must follow the requisites of N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32.4(a) to [(c)]." 435 N.J. Super. at 143.