N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. S.C. (In re Au.F.)
[…] Del. & Atl. Tel. & Tel. Co., 63 N.J. Eq. 93, 95 (Ch. 1902), aff'd, 64 N.J. Eq. 770 (1902); In re Petagno, 24 N.J. Misc. 279, 283-84 (Ch. 1946); McCormick on Evidence § 245 at 584 (2d ed. 1972); Annotation, "Consideration, in determining facts, of inadmissible hearsay evidence introduced without objection," 79 A.L.R.2d 890 (1961)).

In this case, defendant first argues the trial court should have waited for the Division to complete its investigation before it ordered her to undergo a substance abuse evaluation. Defendant correctly quotes N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12, which states:

If, after such investigation has been completed, it appears that the child requires care and supervision by the division or other action to ensure the health and safety of the child, the division may apply to the Family Part of the Chancery Division of the Superior Court in the county where the child resides for an order making the child a ward of the court and placing the child under the care and supervision or custody of the division.
Defendant, however, misconstrues "investigation" to preclude further investigation, which N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12 clearly anticipates: