N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. S.J. (In re Guardianship S.L.J.)
[…] The mother initially advised the Division that she did not want Sara placed with D.J. --------

The mother argues that, at the very least, the Division should have given fair consideration to D.J. for potential Kinship Legal Guardianship ("KLG"), since the Division had not located a resource home for Sara as of the time of trial. Such a KLG arrangement, the mother asserts, might have enabled her to maintain and deepen a relationship with Sara while the child was living in her aunt's household.

N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1 obligates the Division to initiate a search for "relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child." See also N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. 568, 583 (App.