N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. P.S.
[…] POINT II(A)

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT THE BIOLOGICAL FATHER, [P.S.] FAILED TO MEET PRONG ONE OF THE TWO PART TEST.

POINT II(B)

THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH EVIDENCE TO DECIDE WHAT WAS IN THE BESTS [SIC] INTERESTS OF [T.W.].

POINT III

FATHER'S APPOINTED COUNSEL WAS INEFFECTIVE AND HIS PERFORMANCE WAS SO DEFICIENT AS TO DEPRIVE FATHER OF HIS FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT RIGHT TO COUNSEL, AND PREJUDICED THE FATHER'S CASE IN SUCH A WAY THAT DEPRIVED HIM OF A RIGHT TO A FAIR HEARING ON THE R. 4:50-1 MOTION.

N.J.S.A. 9:3-41(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he denial of paternity by an alleged father, at any time including prior to the birth of the child, shall be deemed a surrender for purposes of allowing the child to be adopted." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:3-41(a),