N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. M.D.
[…] T.S., supra, 426 N.J. Super. at 65 (citation omitted). The term "best interests" is not statutorily defined, but courts have interpreted it to mean "protection of children from harm when the parents have failed or it is 'reasonably feared' that they will." Ibid. (quoting N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. Wunnenburg, 167 N.J. Super. 578, 586-87 (App. Div. 1979)). In this case, defendant consented to the court's intervention under Title 30.

Where an order of care and supervision has been entered pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12, it is only effective for six months. T.S., supra, 426 N.J. Super. at 66. When services are needed for a longer period, the Division must establish grounds for an extension of its authority "at a summary hearing held upon notice to the parent, parents, guardian, or other person having custody of the child." Ibid. (citation omitted). "Absent a showing that services or supervision or both appear to be in the best interests of the child because the services are needed to ensure the child's health and safety, a case should be dismissed." Ibid.