In re B.M.S.
[…] Moreover, the step-daughter is not a biological relative of either child and neither of them has any ongoing relationship with her. The Division's notes of a previous interview with her also indicate, at least preliminarily, that the step-daughter had no appreciation of the difficulty she would face in trying to raise these two children.

Defendant also argues that kinship legal guardianship (KLG) would be a preferable option to termination of parental rights, because it would ensure that defendant could have continued contact with the children. See N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-4(a)(4) (providing that the birth parent retains the "right to visitation or parenting time with the child, as determined by the court"). He contends that, at an August 9, 2013 status conference, the trial judge mistakenly ruled that KLG was not a legally permissible option unless the children's parent had a good relationship with the potential guardian.