N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. K.I.
[…] Ibid. Reviewing the facts, this court concluded the state approval process set forth in the ICPC did not apply when assessing the grandparents' request for custody, after the Division's involvement had ended. Id. at 635.

We reject the application of K.F.'s holding to the instant matter. Here, the Division had custody and sought the children's placement. See N.J.S.A. 9:23-5, art. III, subd. (a) ("No sending agency shall send . . . into any other party state any child for placement . . . unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article . . . ."). Placement was not a transfer between family members as had occurred in K.F., a situation excluded under the ICPC. See N.J.S.A. 9:23-5, art. VIII, subd. (a) (stating the ICPC excludes the "sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent, step-parent, grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child with any such relative or nonagency guardian in the receiving state"). It is simply incorrect to characterize a move by Katie and Gloria to Mississippi as an intra-relative placement.