N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. H.H.
[…] F.M., 211 N.J. at 452. Moreover, "[e]ven if the Division ha[s] been deficient in the services offered to" a parent, reversal is not necessarily "warranted, because the best interests of the child controls[]" the ultimate determination. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. F.H., 389 N.J. Super. 576, 621 (App. Div. 2007).

Although N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) requires the Division to search for and assess potential relatives as placement resources, it "may decide to pursue the termination of parental rights if [it] determines that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c); see also N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. C.S., 432 N.J. Super. 224, 229 (App. Div. 2013) (noting that under subsection (c), the child's best interests is always the "polestar").