In re C.Q.
[…] According to the Division records, the "family did not want to listen to the [caseworker], and they continued to interrupt the [caseworker's explanation]."

Other than requesting visitation with the boys, there is no indication that Randi sought to care for the children after her initial inquiry regarding Cade. Similar to its decision with respect to Lisa, the Division ultimately ruled her out in accordance with N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c) based on Dr. Miller's opinion that removing the children from their resource placements would be contrary to their best interests.

N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) provides that "[i]n any case in which the [Division] accepts a child in its care or custody, . . . the [Division] shall initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child." "The [Division] shall . . . assess[] . . . each interested relative's ability to provide the care and support, including placement, required by the child." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b), if the Division "determines that the relative is unwilling or unable to assume the care of the child, . . . [t]he [Division] shall inform the relative in writing of . . . the reasons for [its] determination . . . ." Subsection (c) allows the [Division] to "pursue the termination of parental rights if the [Division] determines that [it] is in the child's best interests." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c).