N.J. Coal. of Auto. Retailers v. Mazda Motor of Am.
[…] Green Spring Health Services, Inc., 280 F.3d 278, 284 (3d Cir. 2002) (interior quotation marks omitted).

In this case, NJCAR is seeking only declaratory and injunctive relief “[o]rdering and declaring that the MBEP violates the [N]FPA] on its face; [o]rdering and declaring that it is unlawful for Mazda to implement the MBEP in New Jersey;” and “[a]warding injunctive relief, prohibiting Mazda from implementing or attempting to implement the MBEP in New Jersey.” (FAC ¶¶ 33, 37, and 42.) Mazda's arguments that individual participation is required are unavailing.

Mazda contends that § 56:10-7.4 (j) and (1) provide exceptions that permit it to impose facility requirements. Section (j) authorizes such requirements when the franchisor and franchisee “voluntarily agree to the requirement and separate and valuable consideration is paid.” (Moving Br. at 11). Likewise, Mazda argues that § 56:10-7.4 (1) permits it to require a franchisee to make modifications to its facilities if the franchisor “can demonstrate that: (1) funds are generally available to the franchisee for . . . modification on reasonable terms; and (2) the . . . franchisee will be able, in the ordinary course of business as conducted by such motor vehicle franchisee, to earn a reasonable return on his total investment in such facility or from such operational modification, and the full return of his total investment in such facility or from such operational modifications within 10 years . . . .” (Moving Br. at 11-12.) It asserts that franchisee's voluntariness and the value of Mazda's consideration under section (j) will have to be explored on an individual basis with the dealerships.