N.J. Coal. of Auto. Retailers v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] In January 2020, NJCAR filed a complaint against Ford, alleging the LCP violated N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4(h) because Ford's LCP payments "result[] in vehicle price differentials." NJCAR does not claim it has suffered any damages from the LCP. Rather, it seeks declaratory and injunctive relief to vindicate the rights of dealership members subject to the LCP.

N.J.S.A. 56:10-7.4 reads in pertinent part:

It shall be a violation of [the NJFPA] for any motor vehicle franchisor, directly or indirectly, through any officer, agent or employee, to engage in any of the following practices . . .
(h) [t]o fail or refuse to sell or offer to sell to all motor vehicle franchisees in a line make every motor vehicle sold or offered for sale to any motor vehicle franchisee of the same line make, or to fail or refuse to sell or offer to sell such motor vehicles to all motor vehicle franchisees at the same price for a comparably equipped motor vehicle, on the same terms, with no differential in discount, allowance, credit or bonus, and on reasonable, good faith and non-discriminatory allocation and availability terms.

In December 2021, both parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. On October 21, 2022, the trial court held a hearing after which it denied NJCAR's summary judgment motion and granted summary judgment in favor of Ford. The trial court issued an oral ruling, explaining in pertinent part: