No. 12422.
[…] Appellants Howard and Loralee Black, who purchased the Tribers' property at the execution sale, appeal from the October 7th district court order vacating the sale.
The sole question presented on appeal is whether the district court erred in vacating the execution sale because of the sheriff's failure to give notice in accordance with I.C. § 11-302.
Appellants claim that the district court order vacating the execution sale is improper because I.C. § 11-303 provides the exclusive remedy for noncompliance with the notice requirements of I.C. § 11-302. I.C. § 11-303 states:
"Sale without notice — Penalty. — An officer selling without the notice prescribed by the last section forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to his actual damages; and a person wilfully taking down or defacing the notice posted, if done before the sale or the satisfaction of the judgment (if the judgment be satisfied before sale) forfeits $500."
Respondents, on the other hand, contend that the district court properly vacated the sale in this instance.
The question raised in this appeal is one of first impression in this jurisdiction.