Nixon v. Saul
[…] Selection of the negotiated procedure in no manner prejudices the right on an aggrieved employee to request the Merit Systems Protection Board . . . or, where applicable, to request the [EEOC] to review the final decision in any other matter involving a complaint of discrimination . . . .


Section 1614.301(a) provides, in relevant part:

When a person is . . . covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, a person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both. . . . An aggrieved employee who files a grievance with an agency whose negotiated agreement permits the acceptance of grievances which allege discrimination may not thereafter file [an EEO] complaint on the same matter under this part 1614 irrespective of whether the agency has informed the individual of the need to elect or of whether the grievance has raised an issue of discrimination.

By timely filing a grievance in writing, a federal employee has exercised his or her option to pursue claims through the negotiated grievance process. 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301. If the union grievance procedure is invoked, the employee commits "to resolving h[er] grievance in accordance with the procedures prescribed in the collective bargaining agreement between h[er] union and h[er] employing agency." Fernandez v.