Nixon v. Saul
[…] B. Plaintiff's Claims Under Both Her Union Grievance and Her EEO Complaint Relate to the Same Matter

The next question is whether Plaintiff's union grievance and her EEO Complaint involve the "same matter." She argues that they do not because her union grievance only involved a "compensation" issue and her EEO Complaint involved discrimination/harassment. But, as discussed below, her argument is without merit.

"[A]ny employee who files a grievance alleging discrimination 'may not thereafter file a complaint on the same matter.'" Putman, 2010 WL 11613979, at *6 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a)). See Mohr v. Esper, 2019 WL 8014316, at *8 (N.D. Ala. Aug. 19, 2019) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d)). "Any such complaint filed after a grievance has been filed on the same matter shall be dismissed without prejudice." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a). "[C]ourts have dismissed discrimination claims when federal employees have grieved them in collective bargaining regimes, even when employees have not specifically claimed discrimination in the applicable grievance."