Nixon v. Bevini
[…] With regard to the plaintiff's arguments regarding fairness and Tennessee's interest in resolving this dispute, the court notes that the Tennessee Products Liability Act specifically contemplates situations in which a manufacturer will not be amenable to personal jurisdiction, and the statute authorizes claims against sellers instead in that situation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-106(4) (“No product liability action . . . shall be commenced or maintained against any seller, other than the manufacturer, unless . . . [t]he manufacturer or distributor of the product or part in question is not subject to service of process in this state and the long-arm statutes of Tennessee do not serve as the basis for obtaining service of process.”). Co-defendant Sacmi, the seller of the product that allegedly injured the plaintiff, does not dispute service or personal jurisdiction in this case.